Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Rabbit, Brush
Scientific Name:Sylvilagus bachmani
Area:Silver Falls State Park, Oregon
Date:June 11, 05

This little guy is smaller that the Eastern Cottontail, S. floridanus, with a smaller tail, smaller hind legs and smaller ears.

Reference:Plants and Animals of the Pacific by Kozloff / Field Guide to Mammals by Whitaker
Link:Silver Falls Hike