& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Lizard, Western Whiptail
Scientific Name:Cnemidophorus tigris
Area:Cattail Cove State Park, Arizona
Date:February 15, 2018

Western Whiptails are around 10" from snout to end of tail.I believe this beautifu lizard is actually a Great Basin Whiptail, a subspecies of the Western Whiptail.

Reference:Western Reptiles and Amphibians by Stebbins / Field Guide to the Southwesten States by Alden & Friederici