Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Goshawk, Northern
Scientific Name:Accipiter gentilis
Family:Accipitridae
Area:Wallace Marine Park - Salem, Oregon
Date:August 31, 2017

Northern Goshawks would normally be seen in the Cascades, maybe a winter visitor to the Willamette Valley, but I'm guessing the hot dry summer we have had this year, with record forest fires and smoke has caused this bird to flee down into the valley.


Reference:The Sibley Guide to Birds by Sibley / National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of Western North America by Dunn & Alderfer