Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Sparrow, Sage
Scientific Name:Amphispiza nevadensis
Family:Spizella
Area:Pintail Slough, Havasu National Wildlife Reserve
Date:January 26, 2017

This is a sparrow you have to pay close attention to identify. They are busy little guys, running back and forth on the ground and in and in and out from under the shurbs in constant search of food.

Reference:Kaufman Field Guide to Birds of North America