Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Kinglet, Golden-crowned
Scientific Name:Regulus satrapa
Family:Regulidae
Area:Salem Audubon Society Nature Reserve - Salem, Oregon
Date:December 23, 2016

This busy little bird, most often seen in the Willamette Valley in winter, is the smallest songbird in North America.

Reference:Birds of the Willamette Valley Regions by Nehls, Aversa, & Opperman / Birds of Oregon by Burrows & Gilligan