Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Butterfly, Anise Swallowtail
Scientific Name:Papilio zelicaon
Family:Papilionidae (Swallowtails)
Area:Sitka Sedge State Natural Area, Oregon
Date:June 24, 2017


Beaver Creek State Natural Area, Oregon - - - September 10, 2014

Reference:Butterflies through Binoculars by Glassberg / Insects of the Pacific Northwest by Haggard & Haggard / Stokes Butterfly Book by Stokes & Williams