Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Owl, Northern Pygmy-
Scientific Name:Glaucidium gnoma
Area:Beaver Creek State Natural Area
Date:September 2, 2014

This is a small owl of only seven inches that normally hunts by day.