Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Turnstone, Black
Scientific Name:Arenaria melancophala
Family:Scolopacidae (Sandpipers)
Area:Siuslaw River Estuary - Florence, Oregon
Date:August 1, 2014

Reference:National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of Western North America by Dunn & Alderfer / The Sibley Guide to Birds by Sibley / Birds of Oregon by Burrows & Gilligan