Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Cowbird, Brown-headed
Scientific Name:Molothrus ater
Family:Icterudae
Area:Buckskin Mountain State Park, Arizona
Date:February 26, 2011

Brown-headed Cowbirds are smaller than Red-winged Blackbirds and Brewer's Blackbird. They lack the red slash of the Red-winged, and the yellow eyes of the male Brewer's. The upper photo is of three adult males, lower photo is a juvenile.


Beaver Creek State Natural Area - - - August 9, 2013


Huddleston Pond - Willamina, Oregon - July 13, 2019. This is actually a Song Sparrow's nest with one egg, the other three eggs are Brown-headed Cowbird eggs.

Reference:National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of Western North America / The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Western North America by Sibley