Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Wren, Rock
Scientific Name:Salpinetes obsoletus
Family:Troglodytidae (Wrens)
Area:Buckskin Mountain State Park, Arizona
Date:January 1, 2010

This is a busy little bird. Look for it,---- well, on the ground on the rocks.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson