Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Bluebird, Western
Scientific Name:Sialia mexicana
Family:Turdidae (Thrushes)
Area:Salemtowne Retirement Community - Salem, Oregon
Date:July 7, 2017

male - 1st fairway


female - 1st fairway


juvenile - 8th fairway - July 20th 2017

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / The Sibley Guide to Birds by Sibley