Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Owl, Barred
Scientific Name:Strix varia
Family:Strigidae
Area:Darrow Bar State Park, Oregon
Date:September 9, 2015

This large sized owl is thought to be displacing the environmental sensitive Spotted Owl here in the Northwest. It's call could be interpreted to sound like, "who cooks for you?"


Beaver Creek State Natural Area, Oregon - - - September 4, 2013


Bald Hill Park - Corvallis, Oregon - - - October 29, 2008

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / Birds of Oregon by Burrows & Gilligan / Birds of the Willamette Valley Region by Neels, Aversa & Opperman