Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Sparrow, White-crowned
Scientific Name:Zonotrichia leucophrys
Family:Emberizidae
Area:Taylor Dunes Trail - Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area
Date:March 30, 2013

This is one of the easist Sparrows to identify with a white stripe on the top of its head, and stripes on both sides above the eyes. This is the adult form, see below for Juvenile.


Dos Reis County Park - Lathrop, California --- March 2. 2011

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / The Sibley Guide to Birds by Sibley