Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Nighthawk, Common
Scientific Name:Chordeiles minor
Family:Caprimulgidae (Goatsuckers)
Area:Malheur Field Station, Oregon
Date:June 7, 2004

You can catch these birds sleeping during the day on tree limbs or on the ground as this one in the photo, taken on top of South Coyote Butte.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson
Link:Malheur National Wildlife Refuge