Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Owl, Northwestern Great Horned
Scientific Name:Bubo virginianus lagophonus
Family:Strigidae
Area:Malheur National Wildlife Refuge, Oregon
Date:June 7, 2004

These photos of an adult and downey chick were taken at the Refuge Headquarters. The Northwestern subspecies is predominatly grey, where the Californian subspecies is a rich brown.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / Birds of the Pacific Northwest by Gabrielson & Jewett