The endangered Fender's Blue Butterfly utilizes Kincaid's Lupine almost exclusively as a larval food source as well as a substrate for depositing eggs.

,'>
Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Butterfly, Fender's Blue
Scientific Name:Icaricia icarioides fenderi
Area:Mount Baldy
Date:May 20, 2004

The Fender's blue butterfly is endemic to Willamette Valley prairies. Now listed as endangered under the federal Endangered Species Act, the Fender's blue has been the impetus behind much of the ecological studies and management actions in the Willamette Valley.
The endangered Fender's Blue Butterfly utilizes Kincaid's Lupine almost exclusively as a larval food source as well as a substrate for depositing eggs.

Reference:Butterflies through Binoculars by Glassberg
Link:Baskett Slough National Wildlife Refuge