Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Jay, Gray
Scientific Name:Perisorreus canadenis
Family:Corvidae
Area:Swampy Lakes Shelter, Deschutes National Forest
Date:January 27, 2004

This small jay is a frequent brazen visitor to hikers and skiers alike, particularly at mealtime, earning it's well deserved nickname of camp robber.

Reference:Western Birds by Peterson / Familiar Birds by Marshall
Link:Trip Journal - Bend Ski Trip