Lakes,
Peaks
& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact

     
   
 

Common Name:Butterfly, Western Tiger Swallowtail
Scientific Name:Papilio rutulus
Family:Papilionidae (Swallowtails)
Area:Calloway Creek Trail - McDonald Forest, Corvallis, Oregon
Date:August 9, 2010


Salem Audubon Nature Reserve - June 24, 2018


Wood River Wetlands, Klamath County - June 30, 2018

Reference:Butterflies through Binoculars by Glassberg / Cascade-Oylmpic Natural History by Mathews / National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects & Spiders