& Trails
Critters Trip Journal Wildflowers MushroomsBlog Contact


Common Name:Butterfly, California Tortoiseshell
Scientific Name:Nymphalis californica
Family:Nymphalidae (Brushfoots)
Area:Big Springs Sno-Park, Willamette National Forest
Date:July 28, 2017

California Tortoiseshell belong to the same Family as it's more famous sister, the Monarch. Considered to be uncommon to rare, except during periodic irruptions when they are abundant.

Marion Lake, Mt Jefferson Wilderness - -April 26, 2001

Reference:Cascade-Olympic Natural History by Mathers / Butterflies through Binoculars by Glassbery / Insects of the Pacific Northwest by Haggard & Haggard